Stylishly Australian  Time in Perth
Mon-Thurs 9am-5:30pm, Fri 9am-7pm,
Sat 9am-4pm, Sun Noon-4pm
Shopping cart is empty.
+61 8 9325 5151
Have Questions? We Have Answers!

Outback Red is committed to providing you with an excellent online shopping experience.

Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

a) To deliver the products you have purchased via the Outback Red website
b) To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
c) To provide you with relevant product information
d) To aid Outback Red in the development of new products and services
e) To optimize the site and your shopping experience

Personal information collected

Outback Red does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.
Collection of Personal Information

When you create an Outback Red account the personal information we collect may include your:
- Name
- Delivery Address
- Email Address
- Telephone Number
- Mobile Number
- Date of Birth
- Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
- To deliver the products you have purchased via the Outback Red website
- To communicate with you during the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information
-To aid Outback Red in the development of new products and services
-To optimize the site and your shopping experience

When you register as a user on Outback Red website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.

Security of Your Personal Information

Outback Red ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:
- Restricting access to personal information
- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
- Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes
Outback Red uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Outback Red website.

In exceptional circumstances Outback Red may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Outback Red is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Outback Red please contact us outbackred@westnet.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Outback Red, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include:
- Your computer's IP address
- Browser type
- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
- The pages with in the Outback Red site you visit
- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Outback Red reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at outbackred@westnet.com.au

Returns Policy

At Outback Red we realise that things don't always go as expected, and sometimes goods may have to be returned - a product may be defective, you may have received the wrong item, or perhaps you have just changed your mind. This policy is in addition to your statutory rights under the Trade Practices Act. For more information, please visit the Western Australian Department of Fair Trading website.

There are two (2) ways in which you can return items purchased from Outback Red

1. General Returns Policy

If a product is wrongly described, different from a sample shown or is defective, we will offer you a choice between a replacement item or a full store credit or refund. Outback Red will also pay return freight charges under these circumstances. Please note that any incorrectly sent item will need to be returned in original, unused condition.

How to request a return for wrongly described or defective items:

STEP 1. Please contact us within seven (7) days of receipt of the item via our email outbackred@westnet.com.au stating the date of purchase and item you wish to return and details of the problem(a photo showing the item does speed up the process).

STEP 2. Our Customer Service Team, provided you comply with this returns policy, will then provide you with a returns number and give you instructions on how to return your items. Please feature the returns number prominently on the outer packaging when you send it back to us. Please do not write the number on the item packaging itself as this could damage the packaging and void your return. The returns number is valid for seven (7) days so please return the item immediately. Outback Red is responsible for shipping charges to return wrongly described or defective items to us.

STEP 3. Once the item is received by us, and provided the returned item meets our defective items criteria, we will provide you with a credit to your account, a replacement product or a full refund to your original method of payment. This will be done within 7 business days of receiving the item from you.

2. 'Change of mind' Returns

Change of Mind Items.If you change your mind about the product you purchased from Outback Red you are welcome to return the product to us within 7 days of receiving the item. Please note, you will be responsible for the original delivery cost to you and the return delivery cost back to us.

For a credit to be issued, the item must be returned to us in its original unused condition - undamaged and unopened, including the outer packaging. Once the item is returned, we will allocate you a credit on your Outback Red account for the product amount only (excludes delivery).

How to request a Change of Mind return

STEP 1. Please contact us within 7 days of delivery of the item via our email address outbackerd@westnet.com.au stating your purchase date and the item(s) you wish to return. Our Customer Service Team will then issue a Return Number by email which will contain all relevant return information.

STEP 2. Return the item to Outback Red using the address provided. The Returns Number is valid for seven (7) days, so please return the item immediately. Please feature the Returns Number prominently on the outer packaging when you send it back to us. Please do not write the number on the item packaging itself as this could damage the item and void your return.

You are responsible for all costs to facilitate the return of the item to us. Outback Red does not accept any liability for returned items until they have been received by us. For high value items, we recommend using an insured and trackable delivery method. Please ensure the item is packaged securely and appropriately for postage as damage sustained during transit may void your return.

STEP 3. Please allow approximately seven (7) days for the return to be processed. Once the item has been received and assessed, we will provide a credit on your Outback Red account for the product amount (excluding delivery). Once the credit is on your account, you may use it to place another order at your convenience.


LATEST ITEMS
AKUBRA HATS
A True Australian
100% Australian made, a genuine Akubra hat is crafted from pure fur felt and enjoys world wide acclaim for its high standard of workmanship
ICONIC AUSTRALIAN BRANDS
Driza-Bone - Barmah - RM Williams
Take a look at our diverse range of Iconic Australian brands: Drizabone , RM Williams , Rossi Boots, Barmah and Akubra Hats: these represent some of the very best that Australia has to offer
UGG BOOTS
Australian Made
The modest Ugg Boot has come a long way since its popularity took off amongst the surfers in the 1960’s. Exciting colours and styles have been developed with current fashion trends in mind.
Copyright 2015 - Outback RED - All Rights Reserved | Contact Us | Privacy & Returns Management